Demonstrative Pronouns
1- Complete as sentenças com o uso de this, that, these ou those.
a. Who are _________ women there ?
b. Mr. Ferguson, __________ are my friends Grace and David.
c. Who's __________ girl at the reception ?
d. Mrs. Grant, __________ is my friend Laura.
e.Mr. Lewis, are __________ boys at the library good or bad students?
f. Is _________ man there a good mechanic?
g. Mrs. Curtis, here are Mr. Parker and Mr. Parker and Mr. Carter._________ gentlemen are from England .
h. Hi, folks ! _________ ladies are new students. They're your new partners .

2

Respostas

A melhor resposta!
2013-11-14T14:42:36-02:00
Ok, let's go:
a. Who are those women there ?
b. Mr. Ferguson, these are my friends Grace and David.
c. Who's that girl at the reception ?
d. Mrs. Grant, this is my friend Laura.
e.Mr. Lewis, are those boys at the library good or bad students?
f. Is that man there a good mechanic?
g. Mrs. Curtis, here are Mr. Parker and Mr. Parker and Mr. Carter. these gentlemen are from England .
h. Hi, folks ! these ladies are new students. They're your new partners . 

I hope you enjoy it!
1 5 1
  • Usuário do Brainly
2013-11-14T14:49:04-02:00

Esta é uma Resposta Verificada

As Respostas verificadas contém informações confiáveis, garantidas por um time de especialistas escolhido a dedo. O Brainly tem milhões de respostas de alta qualidade, todas cuidadosamente moderadas pela nossa comunidade de membros, e respostas verificadas são as melhores de todas.
A) Identificamos que o pronome é plural, por causa do "are"; com o advérbio "there", identificamos que a pessoa está longe. Portanto, o mais apropriado é THOSE.
Who are those women there?

b) Novamente está no plural, mas percebemos que estão perto, pois o garoto(a) está apresentando seus amigos. Portanto, é THESE.
Mr. Ferguson, these are my friends Grace and David.

c) Está no singular; se está longe
Who's that girl at the reception?

d) Plural, e como está havendo uma apresentação, com certeza está perto.
Mrs. Grant, this is my friend Laura.

e) plural; longe
Mr. Lewis, are those boys at the library good or bad students?

f) singular, longe
Is that man there a good mechanic?

g) plural, perto
Mrs. Curtis, here are Mr. Parker and Mr. Parker and Mr. Carter. These gentlemen are from England.

h) plural, perto
Hi, folks! These ladies are new students. They're your new partners . 
2 3 2