1) Complete com o presente continuo dos verbos entre parênteses.

a. The author saw a man in the distance. What__________?
(the man/do)

b. I saw the three sons leaving the rich man's house. Where_________?
(they/go)

c. The youngest son was buying something at the market.What________?
(he/buy)

d. I saw Peggy saying ''no'' to a homeless street kid. What_________?
(the kid/try to sell her)

e.I saw you talking on the phone this morning. Who__________?
(you/ talk to)

2)complete as frases com os marcadores de discurso entre parênteses, como adequado abaixo.

a.__________Iwas walking down the beach, I began to see a man in the distance. (While) (Without) (Within) (So)

b. The oldest went to the market, but_________ he could not decide whether her should buy flowers or straw. (at last) (at fist) (at all)

c.'' Flowers take up less space than straw.And they are more expensive", thought the man.__________ he bought straw. (So) (Instead of) (Because) (If)

d. I remember somenthing that happened_________ My vacation in Ceará,in the northeast of brazil. (because) (but) (during) (unlike)

e.The yountheast son showed a candle ________ lighted it with a match. (and) (like) (or) (without)

FICAREI GRATA POR TER ME AJUDADO QUEM FOR RESPONDER, MAS ESPERO QUE AS RESPOSTAS CHEGUEM APARTIR DO DIAS 17,18,19,20 DESSE MES DE JULHO.BJS.

2

Respostas

A melhor resposta!
2014-07-17T19:30:00-03:00
A) what is the man doing?
B) where are they going?
C)what is he buying?
D)what is the kid selling?
È)who are you talking to?

2-
A)while
B)at first
C)so
D)during
È)and

1 5 1
2014-07-17T23:37:54-03:00
A WHILE                                                                                                           B AT FIRST                                                                                                       C SO                                                                                                                  D DUAING                                                                                                      E AND