Por favor, passem este texto corretamente para o inglês...
Tentei em tradutores online mas todos colocam algumas expressões erradas.

1930, o físico americano Chester Carlson (1906-1968) estava endividado. Não conseguia emprego em sua área. Até porque tinha sido um dos piores alunos de sua turma. Vivia sonado porque passava os dias fazendo faxina para sustentar os pais tuberculosos. Sem saída, aceitou a vaga de auxiliar de escritório em uma firma de eletrônica nova-iorquina. Então, percebeu a necessidade de um aparelho para copiar documentos. Na época, os textos ou eram copiados com papel carbono ou eram fotografados por meio de um processo caro. Motivado, Carlson transformou o armário embutido de seu apartamento de um cômodo em um laboratório reduzido. Ali, criou a máquina xerográfica em 1939, mas ficou até 1944 tentando convencer alguma grande empresa a fabricá-la. Até que uma pequena firma, a Companhia Haloid, deu crédito para a engenhoca. Mesmo assim, como os jornais chamavam o invento de brinquedo, a primeira fotocopiadora só seria lançada em 1947.

2

Respostas

A melhor resposta!
2013-08-15T11:20:22-03:00
1930, the American physicist Chester Carlson (1906-1968) was in debt. Couldn't get jobs in your area. Because it had been one of the worst students in his class. Was designed because spent his days doing housecleaning to foster tuberculous parents. With no way out, he accepted the position of office clerk in a New York electronics firm. Then, realized the need for a device to copy documents. At the time, the texts were copied with carbon paper or were photographed through an expensive process. Motivated, Carlson turned the closet of her apartment of one room in a lab. There, he created the xerographic machine in 1939, but he stayed until 1944 trying to convince some big company to manufacture it. Until a small firm, the Haloid Company, gave credit to the contraption. Even so, as the newspapers called the toy invention, the first photocopier would only be released in 1947
4 4 4
2013-08-15T22:25:00-03:00
  É assim a frase em inglês:

      1930, the American physicist Chester Carlson (1906-1968) was in debt. Couldn't get jobs in your area. Because it had been one of the worst students in his class. Was designed because spent his days doing housecleaning to foster tuberculous parents. With no way out, he accepted the position of office clerk in a New York electronics firm. Then, realized the need for a device to copy documents. At the time, the texts were copied with carbon paper or were photographed through an expensive process. Motivated, Carlson turned the closet of her apartment of one room in a lab. There, he created the xerographic machine in 1939, but he stayed until 1944 trying to convince some big company to manufacture it. Until a small firm, the Haloid Company, gave credit to the contraption. Even so, as the newspapers called the toy invention, the first photocopier would only be released in 1947.


                 ESPERO TER AJUDADO!!!
1 5 1