De os significados e elabore frases :
A) there is
B) there are

2
THERE IS usamos quando queremos formular frase no SINGULAR. Do verbo EXISTIR. "There is a pencil on the table." THERE ARE usamos quando queremos formular frases no PLURAL. "There are 3 pencils on the table."

Respostas

2014-03-19T12:38:25-03:00
There is; Não tem
There are ; Tem

Exemplos: There is a flower in the vase.Tradução: Há uma flor no vaso. 
There are four flowers in the vase. Tradução: Há quatro flores no vaso. 
A melhor resposta!
2014-03-19T16:26:07-03:00
A) There is = Não há. ( You there is my friend. -  Você não é meu amigo. )
b) There are = Há. ( There are cookies in the jar. - Há biscoitos no pote. )
1 5 1