1.
Coloque
as frases em ordem para que façam sentido:


a) rain
/ might / it / today
_________________________________________________________________


b)
could
/ come / not / she / class / to.
______________________________________________________


c)
the
bathroom / I / may / to / go / ?
_______________________________________________________


d)
arrive
/ you / ought to / early
____________________________________________________________




2.
Grife
o verbo modal que melhor se adapta a ideia pedida entre parênteses:


a)
May / Must I have a word with you? (pedido educado)


b)
Can / Must you drive well? (habilidade)


c)
Students
mustn’t / shouldn’t leave the room
before the end of the test. (proibição)


d)
The
teacher must / could be arriving.
(dedução)




3.
Complete
o diálogo com modais em Inglês para que fique compreensivo. Use as idéias dos
parênteses:


Livia: ___________________ I talk to you? (permissão)

Marcela: Sure. I hope I _____________ help. (capacidade)

Livia: What time do the afternoon
classes start?


Marcela: At 2 p.m. but we ____________ arrive 15 minutes late. (permissão)

Livia: I ________________ not come tomorrow. I have a dentist appointment.
(possibilidade)




4.
Que
ideias as palavras sublinhadas em cada alternativa indicam?


a)
There
was no food at home, so we
had dinner out. ______________________________________


She didn’t have
breakfast because she woke up
late.

2

Respostas

2014-04-06T14:40:12-03:00
1
It might rain today.
She couldn't come to class.
May I go to the bathroom?
A D está incompleta.

2
a) May, b) Can, c) Mustn't, d) Must

3
May, Can, Can, Might

4
a) Conclusão
b) Causa
1 5 1
A melhor resposta!
2014-04-06T14:45:18-03:00
1.    
Coloque
as frases em ordem para que façam sentido:


a)     rain
/ might / it / today
It might rain today.


b)   
could
/ come / not / she / class / to.
She could not come to class

c)    
the
bathroom / I / may / to / go / ?
May I go to the bathroom?


d)   
arrive
/ you / ought to / early
You ought to arrive early
 

2.    
Grife
o verbo modal que melhor se adapta a ideia pedida entre parênteses:


a)    
May / Must I have a word with you?  (pedido educado)


b)   
Can / Must you drive well? (habilidade)


c)    
Students
mustn’t / shouldn’t leave the room
before the end of the test. (proibição)


d)   
The
teacher must / could be arriving.
(dedução)


 

3.    
Complete
o diálogo com modais em Inglês para que fique compreensivo. Use as idéias dos
parênteses:


Livia: May I talk to you? (permissão)

Marcela: Sure. I hope I can help. (capacidade)

Livia:  What time do the afternoon
classes start?


Marcela: At 2 p.m. but we can arrive 15 minutes late. (permissão)

Livia: I might not come tomorrow. I have a dentist appointment.
(possibilidade)


 

4.    
Que
ideias as palavras sublinhadas em cada alternativa indicam?


a)    
There
was no food at home, so we
had dinner out. conclusão


She didn’t have
breakfast because she woke up
late. explicação
2 5 2