Respostas

A melhor resposta!
2014-05-08T10:55:11-03:00
Once Shaky in Postseason, Fleury Continues Steady Play in GoalMarc-Andre Fleury came into this second-round series against the Rangers as a bit of a worrisome commodity for the Pittsburgh Penguins.After allowing the overtime winner to the Rangers’ Derick Brassard in Game 1, the prospect of another meltdown seemed plausible for Fleury, the Penguins’ talented but often-erratic goaltender.But Fleury found his game in dynamic style after the opening loss, registering back-to-back shutouts and then holding the Rangers to two goals in Game 4. Now the Penguins are on the brink of finishing the Rangers’ season, taking a 3-1 series lead back to Pittsburgh on Friday.Fleury, whose struggles last May against the Islanders were so pronounced that he was removed in favor of his backup at the time, Tomas Vokoun, had no particular explanation for his improved play this spring after a solid 39-win season for the Penguins.Continue reading the main story

"I just go out and play and have fun,” Fleury said. “And my team’s been doing great in front of me. I don’t think too much.”The 29-year-old Fleury, the Penguins’ first overall pick in the 2003 draft, led them to the Stanley Cup in 2009. In 2012, Fleury was shelled by the Philadelphia Flyers in the first round of the playoffs, losing four of six games with a gruesome 4.63 goals against average. A year ago he played only five games in the playoffs, with an uncharacteristic 3.52 goals against average. The consternation in the Penguins’ front office was so great that Fleury reportedly worked with a sports psychologist last summer.This season he rebounded with a 39-18-5 record, giving him the second-most wins in the N.H.L. and leading the Penguins to a division title. He had a seven-game winning streak in October and a 10-game home winning streak at one stretch from November to January.And now, when the Penguins need him most, Fleury has elevated his game. He helped them oust the pesky Columbus Blue Jackets in six games in the first round, and he has made life miserable for the Rangers, particularly the top scorers Rick Nash and Martin St. Louis, who have struggled all series.“I don’t think our players have ever lost faith in Marc-Andre,” Penguins Coach Dan Bylsma said. “He’s been really solid in goal for us this series. Our guys, they count on him and believe in him, and I don’t think they are that surprised to see him play that well for us.”Fleury became the first Penguins goaltender to achieve consecutive shutouts in Games 2 and 3 of a playoff series. He stopped 35 shots in Game 3 as the Penguins won, 2-0, at Madison Square Garden, then stopped 13 of 15 as they took Game 4 by a 4-2 margin.Fleury was not tested much, as the Rangers continued their power-play misery, failing twice more with the man advantage to extend their streak of futility to 36 power-play opportunities without a goal.The lighter-than-usual workload gave Fleury his 52nd career playoff win, and improved his record this spring to 7-3. Now his team has a chance to eliminate the Rangers again. Pittsburgh has won the previous four series between the teams.Fleury bristled when asked if the professional help he received after his repeated playoff failures had fixed a flaw in his approach. “I answered that already, I’m not talking about it again,” he said as his equipment was packed for the trip back to Pittsburgh. “You can look it up.” 
1 5 1
é muito grande ñ tem como resumi ?
Vou Te Ajudar
tha bom Sofiaa
2014-05-08T11:38:55-03:00
Tem Que Ser Copiado Ou Inventado?


um dos dois mas tem que ser pequeno max. 12 linhas