Auxiliary Verbs
do - don't: I, you, We, they
does - doesn't: he, she, it

Exercises:
Transform the sentences into negative form:

1) The baby cries during the night.
2) My father fixes his car.
3) They finish their work at 6 o'clock PM.
4) She relaxes on weekends.
5) I carry my books to school.
6) He watches the game at his parents house.
7) The children study here.
8) You play soccer very well.
9) She buys clothes every month.
10) Everybody gets up early in the morning.

2

Respostas

A melhor resposta!
  • ltm
  • Ambicioso
2014-08-25T18:21:21-03:00
1) the baby doesn't cry during the night
2) my father doesn't fix the car
3) they don't finish their work at 6 o'clock
4) she doesn't relax on weekends
5) i don't carry my books to school
6) he doesn't watch the game at his parents house
7) the children don't study here
8) you don't play soccer very well
9) she doesn't buy clothes every month
10) everybody doesn't get up early in the morning
1 5 1
na 3 é ''his car'' e ñ ''the car''
2014-08-25T18:22:45-03:00
The baby doesn't cry during the night.
My father doesn"t fix his car.
They don't finish their work at 6 o'clock p.m.
She doesn't relaxe on weekends.
I don't carry my books to school.
He doesn't watch the game at his parents house.
The children don't* study here.
You don't play soccer very well.
She doesn't buy clothes every month.